ABOUT US

  • COMMANDER - BRIAN UHL
  • SENIOR VICE COMMANDER - MARTY LAMBERT
  • JUNIOR VICE COMMANDER - FRED MATT JR.
  • ADJUTANT -
  • FINANCE OFFICER - BILL EILER
  • SERVICE OFFICER - HOWARD D GARDNER
  • CHAPLAIN - CARL BRAND
  • SERGEANT AT ARMS - ED ROBINSON
  • JUDGE ADVOCATE - DICK MARTIN
  • HISTORIAN - NOEL "BEN" BENNER
Left to right, standing: Noel Benner, Fred Matt, Ed Robinson, Dick Martin, Brian Uhl, Marty Lambert, Scott Lewis. Sitting: Howard D Gardner, Carl Brand

Left to right, standing:

Noel Benner, Fred Matt, Ed Robinson, Dick Martin, Brian Uhl, Marty Lambert, Scott Lewis. Sitting: Howard D Gardner, Carl Brand
oce_tds450_0490_1129_w5le

YEAR ELECTED COMMANDER

1919
CURT L DAUBER (APPOINTED)
1920
CURT L DAUBER
1921
WERNER STAHLHEBER
1922 A. L. A. MOLL
1923 A. L. A. MOLL
1924
OSCAR 0. ZINCK
1925
OSCAR 0. ZINCK
1926
PAUL J. STOFFEL
1927
JOHN O. GOUGEON
1928
JOSEPH A. HALISE
1929
GUY C. MORGAN
1930
OLIVER WAIGAND
1931
CHARLES FRIEDERICH
1932
ERWIN A. LEMBKE
1933
LOUIS C. HAEGE
1934
WILLIAM J. KEHRER
1935
HARVEY J. KLINGELHOEFER
1936
CHARLES L. HOERETH
1937
EDWARD E. BERGHEGER
1938
WILLIAM F DICKROEGER
1939 WILEY GARVIN
1940 WILEY GARVIN
1941
JACOB TOEFFER
1942 A. L. A. MOLL
1943
PERCY H. DAIGB
1944
ERWIN LEMBKE
1945
FRANK LAMBKE
1946
FRANK LAMBKE
1947 MARTIN FELD
1948
ROLAND EMMERICH
1949
ALLAN FRERKING
1950
OLYN SCHLICHTER
1951 DANIEL MOLL
1952
WILLIAM F DICKROEGER
1953
URBAN M. HAAS
1954
KENNETH BARTTELBORT
1955
RAY GRAUL/ ROLAND MILLER
1956
KENNETH STELTZER
1957
JAMES A. STOKES
1958
LAWRENCE MOLL
1959 CARL B. TITZE
1960 CARL B. TITZE
1961 BOB GILLOOLY
1962
ERWIN WILHELM
1963
CARL OHLENDORF
1964 BILL MEIER
1965
GENE BRADTKE
1966 ROLAND RIESS
1967
LEROY BISCHOFF
1968 LEO WILHELM
1969
CORNELIUS RENSING
1970 NORM RENKE
1971
ROMAN WILHELM
1972 GLENN SMITHE
1973
WARREN KLINGEL
1974
ALOYES N. ALBERS. SR
1975
HAROLD GRIFFE
1976
LEONARD LYNCH
1977
KENNETH SWAN
1978
JOHN ROSEQUIST
1979
ROBERT KOLLER
1980
WENDELL HORNER
1981
GLEN MUDD/HAROLD GATELY
1982
EDWARD HAYES
1983
EDWARD HAYES
1984
ELWIN C. BRAND
1985
HARVEY MCGOWAN
1986
HOWARD F. MCCUMBER
1987
GLENN R. WOOD
1988
JOHN HARRISON
1989
JOHN HARRISON
1990
JOHN HARRISON
1991
JOHN HARRISON
1992
JOHN HARRISON
1993
JOHN HARRISON
1994
JOHN HARRISON
1995 WILLIAM REED
1996 WILLIAM REED
1997 WILLIAM REED
1998 GARY SPEAR
1999
JOHN HARRISON
2000
KENNETH TYLER
2001
KENNETH TYLER
2002 CHARLES LEE
2003 CHARLES LEE
2004 CHARLES LEE
2005 CHARLES LEE
2006 TONY TORRES
2007 TONY TORRES
2008
HOWARD D. GARDNER
2009
KENNEY G. ANDERSON
2010
HOWARD D. GARDNER
2011
HOWARD D GARDNER
2012
HOWARD D GARDNER
2013 SCOTT LEWIS
2014 SCOTT LEWIS
2015 SCOTT LEWIS
2016
BENJAMIN EDWARDS

THE HISTORY OF THE BUILDING FOR POST 292 IN ITS CURRENT LOCATION

(This was an interview with comrade Ollie Wigand in 1993 regarding the title’s story.)

ALTHOUGH THIS POST WAS CHARTERED IN 1919, WE DID NOT HAVE A TRUE POST HOME UNTIL 1956 WHEN THIS BUILDING WAS BUILT. SOME OF THE EARLIER MEETING PLACES WERE RENTED, BORROWED OR CONVENED IN HOMES BEFORE THAT TIME. THE FIRST AND ORIGINAL POST HOME WAS LOCATED ON RAILWAY STREET NEAR THE LUTHERAN CHURCH AND WAS MOVED ACROSS SOUTH STREET FROM THE MASONIC LODGE IN THE 40’S. THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED BY WWI VETERANS. THIS BUILDING WAS SOLD TO THE ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH IN 1954. THE LAND FOR THE CURRENT LOCATION WAS PURCHASED IN THE 50’S AND CONSTRUCTION BEGAN IN 1955.

THE 1ST HALF OF THIS BUILDING (NORTH SIDE: FOYER, BATHROOMS, FURNACE ROOM, BAR AREA AND EAST BALLROOM) WAS STARTED IN THE FALL OF 1955 AND CONTRACTED TO RUSS GRIFFEN, RESIDENT OF MASCOUTAH. THE LAND OWNED AT THAT TIME WAS JUST WHERE THE BUILDING SAT AND EXTENDED TO THE RESERVOIR TO THE WEST. 

THE SECOND HALF OF THE BUILDING WAS BUILT IN 1967, AGAIN CONTRACTED TO RUSS GRIFFIN. THIS PORTION WAS THE SOUTH HALL, MACHINE/STORAGE ROOM, KITCHEN, DINING ROOM AND EMPLOYEES BATHROOM. MORE LAND WAS ALSO PURCHASED AND INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY 2.3 ACRES TO THE SOUTH. THIS LAND HAS BEEN USED FOR MANY PURPOSES; CROPLAND, BALL GAMES, ROCKET FIRINGS, YEARLY MEAT SHOOTS AND ONE CIRCUS. VOLUNTEER WORKERS WERE (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER): CARL OHLENDORF, ERVIN HAAS, CARK PITZE, EDGAR BAGBY, ELMER WORMS, JIM STOKES, ROLAND EMMERICH, ALLAN FRIEKING, ALFRED GRAUL, RAYMOND GRAUL, ROBERT HAEGE, AUGUST HIEMER, ROBERT HUND, LEROY KLINGEL, WARREN KLINGEL, JOSEPH LANG, LAWERENCE MOLL, JOHN ROSEQUIST, KENNETH STELTZER, LEO WILHELM, ROMAN WILHELM, AND SOME TEMPORARY WORKERS.

 

NOEL BENNER, HISTORIAN, 1994